Protection of personal data collected by SFIL concerning persons outside SFIL

  • Protection of personal data collected by SFIL concerning persons outside SFIL

Collection and processing

SFIL employees working on investor relations subjects collect contact data via the website sfil.fr to be able to send financial communications to the persons concerned or invite them to financial communication events. This data is subject to no fully automated decision-making or profiling. It may be transferred to SFIL’s partners for the purpose of sending invitations and organizing events.

Contact data on potential suppliers and service providers is collected in connection with the processing of calls for tender launched by SFIL. It is subject to no fully automated decision-making or profiling nor to any subsequent processing, except if a contract is entered into.

Supplier and borrower contact data is collected in the context of contractual relationships with SFIL to ensure the smooth execution of contracts. It is subject to no fully automated decision-making, profiling or subsequent processing.

Personal information
The information collected on this website will be saved for processing and for administrative purposes. It may be disclosed to the partners and service providers involved in managing the products and services. The rights of access, correction and deletion related to the information collected may be exercised in accordance with the French Data Protection Act (Law 78-17) of January 6, 1978 by writing to:
Société de Financement Local – 1 passerelle des Reflets
La Défense 2 – 92913 La Défense Cedex France.

Protection of personal data collected by SFIL concerning persons outside SFIL

Recipients

The Financial Communications divisions of SFIL and CAFFIL have access to collected investor contact data, as does SFIL’s investor relations team.

The potential supplier and service provider contact data is intended for the Purchasing department and the operating staff concerned.

The supplier contact data is intended for the Purchasing and Accounting departments.

Communication to third parties

Personal data collected by SFIL concerning persons outside SFIL is communicated to third parties in the following cases:

·         Hosting of SFIL servers and sites at subcontractors

·         Maintenance of systems and software by external suppliers

·         Cooperation with external service providers

·         Performance of legal or regulatory obligations

In the event that SFIL transfers outside the European Union personal data it has collected concerning persons outside the Company, it will first obtain said persons’ consent.

Holding period

Contact data on investors and potential suppliers is updated annually and deleted if it is no longer relevant.

As a general rule, personal data collected by SFIL in the context of contractual relationships is retained for five years after the end of the relationship.

This period may be extended for processing that is subject to a legal or regulatory obligation, in accordance with the laws in force.

This period may be shortened if it is inappropriate in light of the processing’s purpose.

Rights of data subjects

Subject to the regulations in force and contractual obligations, you can exercise your right of access, rectification, opposition, restriction or deletion at any time by sending an email to conformite@sfil.fr.

If your request relates to a withdrawal of consent to the processing of your personal data, please be aware that this is not retroactive and only affects actions carried out after your request.

If you are unsatisfied with the response given to your request to exercise your rights, you can contact the French Data Protection Authority (Commission nationale de l’informatique et des libertés – www.cnil.fr).

Contact details of data controller

SFIL is a public limited liability corporation with a board of directors, authorized as a bank by the French Prudential Supervisory and Resolution Authority (Autorité de contrôle prudentiel et de résolution – ACPR).

Public limited liability corporation with share capital of EUR 130,000,150

Nanterre Trade and Companies Register no. 428 782 585

Registered office: 1-3, rue du Passeur de Boulogne, 92130 Issy-les-Moulineaux

Tel.: +33(0) 1 73 28 90 90

Legal representative: Philippe Mills, Chief Executive Officer